Alpha Nasdaq OCIO Index


OCIO Indices Podcast: What OCIOs Need to Know
(32 mins)
In this episode of The Source podcast, we sat down with Ron Klotter and Brad Alford to talk about the OCIO indices created through a partnership with eVestment’s parent company, Nasdaq, and a business founded by Brad, Alpha Capital Management.

Creating transparency for institutional investing

Alpha Capital Management has partnered with Nasdaq to deliver the industry’s first suite of OCIO indices. The Alpha Nasdaq OCIO Indices are aimed at creating transparency for the OCIO industry and are designed to give investors and OCIO firms the ability to objectively measure OCIO performance against peers.

Q1 2021 Performance Results

IndexMRQ1 YR3 YR5 YR7 YR10 YR
Broad Market Index1.7530.699.309.477.487.77
Defined Benefit Pension Plans Index-0.6624.749.349.307.668.17
Endowments & Foundations Index3.4935.779.499.877.527.62
Healthcare Operating Reserves Index2.7831.428.348.816.817.03
Insurance Reserves Index2.0626.398.59---------
Aggressive Asset Allocation Index4.1446.3411.25---------
Moderately Aggressive Asset Allocation Index3.9538.8410.3110.537.937.80
Moderate Asset Allocation Index2.2933.179.149.647.497.80
Moderately Conservative Asset Allocation Index-1.1720.657.928.136.817.40
Conservative Asset Allocation Index-4.757.716.606.155.726.63

— Indicates there are fewer than 15 observations for that time period

OCIOs using this mark are advancing transparency by contributing to the Alpha Nasdaq indices:

Contributing OCIOs

Agility
Angeles Investment Advisors
Atlanta Consulting Group
Beacon Pointe
BNY Mellon
Brown Advisory
Clearstead Advisors
Commonfund
Crewcial Partners
DeMarche
Edgehill Endowment Partners
FEG Investment Advisors
Fidelity Institutional Mgmt.
Fiducient Advisors
Gallagher
Global Endowment Mgmt.
JPMorgan Asset Mgmt.
KF Advisors
Lowe, Brockenbrough
Marquette Associates
Meketa Investment Group
MEMCO
NEPC
Northern Trust Asset Mgmt.
PFM Asset Mgmt.
PNC Institutional Asset Mgmt.
RockCreek
Russell Investments
SEI
Silvercrest Asset Mgmt.
Spider Management
Sterling Capital Mgmt.
Strategic Investment Group
TIFF Investment Mgmt.
Vanguard
Verger Capital
Verus
Wespath Institutional Inv.
Wilshire Associates

Learn more about the Alpha Nasdaq OCIO Index.